SUMMARY OF 2015 AWARD WINNERS

There were a total of 107 entries by 123 designers (some, who worked in pairs on one entry) chosen to appear in this year’s show to compete for a prize pool of 40 awards with a combined value of NZ$165,000. A total of 13 New Zealand-designed garments won 15 awards and 25 awards were won by 18 international designs.

Brancott Estate Supreme WOW Award WOW

Winner: Diva’s Dreamscape by Peter Wakeman, Nelson, New Zealand

Runner Up: Deadly Beauty by Xi Zhang, Donghua University, Shanghai, China

American Express Open Section

First: Tinker by Jeff Thomson, Auckland, New Zealand

Second: The Quilt Monster by Daisy May Collingridge, Woldingham, UK

Third: Flow of Creation by Kirsten Fletcher, Feltham, Middlesex,UK

Wellington Airport Avant Garde Section

First: Deadly Beauty by Xi Zhang, Donghua University, Shanghai, China

Second: Lucid Dreaming by Liangshan Huang, Donghua University Shanghai, China

Third: Mona by Kerryta Chau, Wing Lam Yeung and Emily Lau, Hong Kong Design Institute.

Children’s Section

First: For Annie by Doreen Helms & Susan Thurner, Nelson New Zealand

Second: Pablo by Jessica Thompson, Brisbane Australia

Third: Reel or Imagined by Ann Skelly, Waiheke Island New Zealand

Air New Zealand Aotearoa Section

First: On Reflection by Philippa Stichbury, Melbourne, Australia

Second: Interwoven by Carol Laloli, Auckland, New Zealand

Third: Honor the Huia by Robyn Parkinson, Palmerston North, New Zealand

Creative Excellence Section: Architecture

First: Diva’s Dreamscape by Peter Wakeman, Nelson, New Zealand

Second: Dance with Death by Jiefei Wang, Donghua University, Shanghai, China

Third: Mechanical Revolution by Fan Luo, Donghua University, Shanghai, China

Man Section: Uniform

First: Piper of the Lights by Chris Wilson and Gary Wilson, Upper Hutt, New Zealand

Second: Apocalyptic Warrior by Scott Sutcliffe, Tokyo, Japan

Third: One for Sorrow by Gillian Saunders, Nelson, New Zealand

Weta Workshop Costume and Film Section

First: To Be or Not to Be by Joanna Peacock, Colchester, UK

Second: M45 Pleiades by Maria Tsopanaki and Dimitri Mavinis, UK

Third: Primary Sunset by Sean Purucker and David Candelaria Los Angeles, USA

Cirque du Soleil Performance Art Costume Award

Winner: Kaleidoscope by Tess Tavener Hanks, Sydney, Australia

WOW Factor Award

Winner: Get Behind Me Satan by Rodney Leong, Auckland, New Zealand

Runner Up: Honeycomb by Xin Liu, Donghua University, Shanghai, China

Wearable Technology Award

Winner: Exotic by Qianwen Hong, Donghua University, Shanghai, China

Runner Up: ThePiper of the Lights by Chris Wilson and Gary Wilson, Upper Hutt, New Zealand

Shell Sustainability Award

Winner: Templa Mentis by Daniella Sasvari, Wanganui, New Zealand

Runner Up: The Barley Dancer by Vanessa Burton, Auckland, New Zealand

Shell Student Innovation Award

Winner: Kaleidoscope by Tess Tavener Hanks, Sydney, Australia

Runner Up: The Floating: Yanjingting Chen, Donghua University, Shanghai, China

First Time Entrant Award:

Winner: Brave New World by Ewelina Kosmal, Konskie, Poland

Runner Up: Cerulean by Cushla O’Connell, Christchurch New Zealand

New Zealand Design Award

Winner: Tinker by Jeff Thomson, Auckland, New Zealand

Wellington International Award

Winner: M45 Pleiades by Maria Tsopanaki and Dimitri Mavinis, London, UK

Wellington International Awards: UK/Europe

Winner: M45 Pleiades by Maria Tsopanaki and Dimitri Mavinis, London, UK

Wellington International Awards: Americas

Winner: Starship Girl by Julian Hartzog, Florida, USA

Wellington International Awards: Asia

Winner: Mona by Kerryta Chau, Wing Lam Yeung and Emily Lau, Hong Kong Design Institute

Wellington International Awards: Australia / South Pacific

Winner: The Stitch Witch by Sarah Seahorse and Luna Aquatica, Melbourne, Australia